Friday, February 04, 2005

Game Hen Roost in Ibiza.


I (THEY TOOK JFK AWAY A SECOND TIME TODAY.)

Ossie Davis is dead at 87, which should hit you in the crosshairs if you've liked seeing American film and theatre's intelligence quotient raised greatly over the last fifty years or so. This guy was grand royal: legitimately one of the best actors in the world since your parents were in footsie pajamas. You may remember him as Da Mayor in Do the Right Thing, the Reverend in Jungle Fever, and more recently as the best parts of Baadasssss! and Bubba Ho-Tep, the latter of which would have won him some major league statue-bling in a just world. He also found time to direct some of the best films of a genre called blaxploitation (Cotton Comes to Harlem, Countdown at Kusini, and an excellent 1973 sleeper called Gordon's War, in which black Vietnam vets ride around Harlem on motorcycles and wail on pimps and pushers), though his works sought to exploit no one but the willfully ignorant and unwashed bigots that his heroes took to beating the shit out of. He was branded a communist by McCarthy when to be one was suicide, yet refused to name names like that of friend Paul Robeson before the House of Un-American Activities, despite his precarious position of being a minority in the fifties. Did I mention the dude gave both Malcolm X and MLK's eulogies? That is bonkers. Think on that shit for an minute and get back to me.

His voice was something not unlike Mingus' bass: capable of sweetness and whimsy as well as tears of woe and regret. I had a dream once in which my parents abandoned me and my sister. Davis walked down my street as we sat on the curb, before squatting down next to us and telling me that things would turn out fine, that his wife was on her way. And it's obviously not like I ever met the dude either. But I knew his face, and his truth-seeking stare, and I will miss that pride and vigor.

II (AT MY FUNERAL, LET THEM LAUGH LIKE THIS: A TANGENT OF GOMORRAH.)

nick replied: WOW DELA WORKS AT YOUR SCHOOL
nick replied: HE CAN LIKE, TELL YOU WHAT TO DO
WRMeS: WOW
WRMeS: he can like, file a lot of incoherent applications
nick replied: WOW ANIMAL COLLECTIVE/SUNBURNED AT HAMPSHEE AT THE BEGINNING OF APRIL
WRMeS: HOLY SHIT HOW MANY TIMES WILL YOUR REMIND ME ABOUT A SHOW THAT'S 3+ MONTHS AWAY
nick replied: MANY MANY MORE
WRMeS: APPARENTLY
nick replied: THIS IS ONLY THE SECOND TIME, AND THERE WAS NOT A SUFFICIENT STAIN OF JEALOUSY ON YOUR PANTS THE FIRST GO-AROUND
WRMeS: WELL I SAW THEM PLUS A SHITTY BROOKLYN BAND RECENTLY
WRMeS: LIKE BOTH OF THEM BITCHES
WRMeS: HEY HAVE YOU SEEN THIS DAVID LYNCH MOVIE WITH NICOLAS CAGE IN IT
nick replied: WHAT WILD AT HEART
nick replied: YEAH WITH DAFOE CHEWIN' ON SKULLS AND WHATNOT
nick replied: THIS IS THE STEVE SHOW NOT THE NED SHOW
WRMeS: WORTH MY SEVEN DOLLA$
WRMeS: WOW I JUST FINISHED WATCHING THAT SHIT
WRMeS: SUPA BOOTLEG
WRMeS: DO YOU REALLY THINK IT'S COOL TO HIT THE SAUCE WHEN YOU GOT A BUN IN THE OVEN
nick replied: I LIKE WHEN HE GETS ALL SAD ABOUT NOT BEING ON NIC CAGE AND LAURA DERN'S PIRATE DEFENSE SQUAD
WRMeS: YEAH TOTALLY RIGHTEOUS
nick replied: WAIT WHEN DID YOU SEE THOSE BANDS
WRMeS: LIKE A COUPLE OF MONTHS AGO
WRMeS: IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE BLACK DICE/ANIMAL COLLECTIVE. BUT...WAIT FOR IT...
WRMeS: NO DICE!!!
nick replied: BANG
nick replied: SON THIS NEEDS TO BE A VAUDEVILLE ROUTINE
nick replied: I SAY MR VLADIMIR, HAVE YOU ATTENDED ANY LOCALE AMUSEMENTS IN YOUR NATIVE BOROUGH OF THE COMMONWEALTH THIS SAESON
WRMeS: WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT
nick replied: WHATEVER CAPS LOCK SAVES IT
WRMeS: RIGHT
nick replied: HOW WAS SANDY'S BIRTHDAY
WRMeS: SHIT FELL THROUGH
WRMeS: THE MAN MADE HIM SLAVE AWAY
nick replied: WAIT HE HAD TO WORK THAT SHITTY DINER ON HIS BIRTHDAY
WRMeS: YEAH AND THE DAY AFTER WHICH WAS SUPPOSED TO BE TRIPPED OUT KOOL OUT TIME
nick replied: WACK
WRMeS: HE HAD A PARTY LAST NIGHT BUT HE WASN'T GETTING OFF TIL LATENIGHT
nick replied: WACK SQUARED
nick replied: I GOTTA GO TALK TO A GIRL
WRMeS: OOCHIE WALLY
nick replied: STAY FRESH
nick replied: OH MAN, ALSO, RENT THIS JARMUSCH MOVIE
nick replied: CALLED STRANGER THAN PARADISE
WRMeS: OK MR RUMFUCK
nick replied: IT'S ABOUT BEING A RUSSIAN IMMIGRANT AND IT'S MAD FUNNY, AND RAMMELZEE PUTS IN THE DOPE CAMEO
WRMeS: THAT JUST MADE ME NOT WANT TO SEE IT
WRMeS: IS IT JUST LIKE THAT MOSCOW ON THE HUDSON OR WHATEVER. CAUSE THAT'D BE JUST GREAT
nick replied: POLICE ACADEMY 4
nick replied: THE ONE WHERE THEY GET YELTZIN'S CLONE BLIZZED
WRMeS: DAMN

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

I'll have you know that my party raged until like, 5 in the AM, and much boozage and druggage and femmage was to be had. Liz Nurse was there, what a hottie.

If caps saves bad humor, I'M THE FUNNIEST MAN ALIVE, bitch.

~S

1:49 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home